iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Junior Reid

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Junior Reid found himself in a difficult spot when he joined Black Uhuru in 1986. He replaced Michael Rose, who had become quite popular as a longtime Uhuru contributor. Though essentially a good vocalist, Reid's style was so close to Rose's that he didn't establish his own identity. The group also suffered compositional difficulties and personal crisis during Reid's tenure. Puma Jones left and was replaced by Olafunke. They also didn't always get quality material or support from Sly and Robbie during this period. Reid departed in 1990 and began struggling as a solo artist to fulfill his considerable potential, with releases like 1991's Long Road, 1993's Big Timer, and 1996's Listen to the Voices.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Delroy Reid

Born:

1965 in Kingston, Jamaica

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.