iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Kai Tracid

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Kai Tracid, born Kai Franz in 1972, hails from Europe's trance capital Frankfurt am Main (Tracid is, in fact, a blend of the two words trance and acid). Armed with model looks as well a fine ear for both underground and commercial sounds, he was playing at some of Germany's top venues — such as Frankfurt's Dorian Gray nightclub — only a few years after starting out in the record-spinning business. Tracid began the assault on the dance scene with his own music in the mid-'90s. His first major success was the single "Your Own Reality" (1997), which made it all the way into the German dance Top 30. It was then that he caught the attention of German disco and pop producer Frank Farian — the man famous, and infamous, for such acts as Boney M. and Milli Vanilli. Working on projects for Farian gave Tracid the opportunity to build his own studio. During 1998-1999, he came up with the top club tune "Liquid Skies" and the well-received Skywalker EP. At about the same time, he was releasing other popular tunes under different monikers — such as "Only the Strong" and "Waveshaper" (under the name K.), "The Spice" (Arrakis), and "Vater Unser" (Der Verfall).

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Kai MacDonald

Born:

January 17, 1972 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries