iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Kat Dahlia

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Kat Dahlia is the musical stage name of singer and songwriter Katriana Sandra Huguet, who was born in Miami Beach, Florida to Cuban-American parents. She began writing songs at the age of 15, often using songs from internet streaming sites for musical backing. When she turned 18, she left Miami for New York with savings earned from a waitressing job. After living and working in New York City, she issued an EP and music video that grabbed the attention of former Universal Motown boss Sylvia Rhone. Suitably impressed, she signed Dahlia to her Epic imprint, Vested in Culture, and called the young artist a talented, ambitious, hard-to-pin cross between Nelly Furtado, Santigold, and Gwen Stefani. Dahlia's autobiographical first single, "Gangsta," was the subject of a video by director Samantha Lecca. Upon release it garnered substantial notice at MTV and numerous music websites. The track was released as the A-side of a three-song EP in March 2013 by Vested in Culture. My Garden, Dahlia's debut album, was released the following January. Her third EP, 20s, 50s, 100s, arrived in 2016. The next year, Dahlia appeared on Fat Joe and Remy Ma's collaboration, Plata o Plomo, before releasing her own single, "Friday Night Majic." ~ Thom Jurek

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Katriana Huguet

Born:

July 29, 1990 in Miami Beach, Florida

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries