iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Kathleen Battle

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With her captivating lyric soprano voice, Kathleen Battle was among the most acclaimed figures in contemporary opera. Born August 13, 1948 in Portsmouth, Ohio, she studied at the College Conservatory of Music at the University of Cincinnati, and made her professional debut at the Spoleto Festival in Brahms' Ein deutsches Requiem under conductor Thomas Schippers. Battle's Metropolitan Opera debut came in Wagner's Tannhauser, and she went on to perform in virtually all of the world's leading opera houses, among them those in Vienna, Paris, San Francisco and Chicago. She also appeared with the New York Philharmonic, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, the Boston Symphony Orchestra, the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Berlin Philharmonic, the Vienna Philharmonic and the Orchestre de Paris. Battle's stage repertoire spanned centuries, ranging from Handel to Strauss, and she performed with vocalists ranging from Luciano Pavarotti to Jessye Norman to Placido Domingo. Among her most notable recordings are 1986's Kathleen Battle Sings Mozart, the recepient of three Grammy Awards, and 1992's Kathleen Battle at Carnegie Hall. ~ Jason Ankeny

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Kathleen Deanne Battle

Born:

August 13, 1948 in Portsmouth, OH

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries