iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Kevin Gates

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Transferring the reflective style of rappers like Drake to the genre of gangsta rap, Louisiana-based MC Kevin Gates spent five-plus years on the mixtape circuit before climbing into the Top 40 of the Billboard 200 album chart with his 2013 release Stranger Than Fiction. Born and raised in Baton Rouge, Gates made his mixtape debut in 2007 with Pick of da Litter. Mixtapes with titles like All In and I Don't Know What to Call It, Vol. 1 appeared over the next few years. After he dropped the popular The Luca Brasi Story mixtape -- one of the first releases on Bread Winners' Association, a label he co-founded with wife and booking manager Dreka Gates -- things changed quickly. It led to appearances on high-profile mixtapes from Pusha T and Gudda Gudda, and Gates subsequently signed a contract with major-label Atlantic. Stranger Than Fiction, the first of several releases to bear the logos of Bread Winners' Association and Atlantic, was released that same year. It featured guest spots from Wiz Khalifa, Juicy J, and Starlito, and debuted at number 37 on the Billboard 200 chart. Plies, 2 Chainz, and Doe B helped deliver his 2014 mixtape By Any Means. The next year saw the single "Kno One" preview Islah. Gates' proper debut album, it was issued in January 2016, debuted at number two, and was certified gold before the rapper returned with an EP-length mixtape, Murder for Hire II, that May. ~ David Jeffries

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Kevin Gilyard

Born:

February 5, 1986 in Baton Rouge, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers