iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lázaro Ros

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Lazaro Ros is the world's leading akypwon, or lead singer in the Afro-Cuban tradition of LA Regla de Ocho, a style of music rooted in the Yoruba culture. A founding member of Conjunto Folklorico Nacional, which he helped to form as the National Folkloric Ensemble of Cuba, Ros has continued to explore the akypwon tradition in a variety of mediums. In addition to recording three memorable solo albums, Ros has collaborated with the National Ballet of Cuba, saxophonist/composer Lucia Hergo, and Cuban pop band Mezcla. Ros has composed many pieces for musical theater productions and films including Maria Antonia. Born into extreme poverty, Ros supported himself as a cook and shopkeeper. Initiated into La Regla de Ocho in 1950, he learned many songs from the repertoire of master singer Eugenio de la Rosa. In 1997, Ros claimed that his tour of the United States was going to conclude with his final concerts. ~ Craig Harris

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lázaro Rossubrayó

Born:

May 11, 1925 in Havana, Cuba

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries