iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Lecrae, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lecrae

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

For the typical music fan, Lecrae's hard demeanor and crunk beats might belie what his lyrics are really about, his adoration of Jesus Christ. The main tenet influencing his mission and music is taken from Romans 1:16 of the Bible, "For I am not ashamed of the gospel." Although he was born on Houston's south side, Lecrae grew up in Denver, Colorado, and San Diego, California. It was at the age of 19 that he decided to give his life to Christ. Using conventional methods to spread the Gospel, he has worked for ministerial services, including his presidency of ReachLife Ministries, conducting Bible studies and many other projects. However, Lecrae's success has come from his up-and-coming Christian rap career. In 2005, on Reach Records, he released his debut album, Real Talk, and as a part of the 116 Clique, he put out 116 Clique: The Compilation Album. The following year, Lecrae dropped the acclaimed After the Music Stops in July. It debuted at number one on the Christian Music Trade Association's R&B/Hip-Hop chart and peaked at number five on Billboard's Gospel Albums chart. His 2008 effort, Rebel, would top that same chart for two weeks while his 2010 release, Rehab, would top it for one. The latter would be nominated for Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album at the 53rd Grammy Awards. A sequel album, Rehab: The Overdose, arrived in 2011, and was followed in 2012 by the rapper's chart-topping sixth album, Gravity.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lecrae Moore

Born:

October 9, 1979 in Houston, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.