iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lil Uzi Vert

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A rapper who grew up on the beats of Marilyn Manson and Kanye's 808 & Heartbreak, Lil Uzi Vert came out of North Philadelphia with a relaxed style that connected the dots between Young Thug, Chief Keef, and the A$AP Mob. Debuting by featuring on some DJ Diamond Kuts tracks, Uzi kicked his career into high gear in 2015 when he dropped "Dej Loaf," a dedication to the Detroit vocalist. Don Cannon hosted his mixtape The Real Uzi that same year, then DJ Drama helped broker a deal with Atlantic Records, which released his Luv Is Rage mixtape late in 2015. Don Cannon was back for the early-2016 mixtape Lil Uzi vs. the World, which also featured beats from Metro Boomin and Maaly Raw. Two of its tracks -- "You Was Right" and "Money Longer" -- crossed over and reached the Billboard Hot 100, while the album itself broke into the Billboard 200 Top 50. Months later, The Perfect Luv Tape was issued, peaking at number 55. By the end of the year, his collaboration with Migos -- the viral hit "Bad & Boujee" -- began its ascent to the top of the Billboard Hot 100, hitting number one at the start of 2017. ~ David Jeffries & Neil Z. Yeung

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Symere Woods

Born:

July 31, 1994 in Philadelphia, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries