iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lola Flores

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Dancer, singer, and actress Lola Flores (born Dolores Flores Ruiz Jerez), debuted in 1939 while participating in a play called Luces de España (Spanish Lights). She played a role in the movie Martingala a year later. After a song called "El Lerele" became a huge success around Spain, Lola Flores had the opportunity to make her first record. In addition, Flores achieved international recognition after playing a main role in the movie Jack, El Negro, working along with George Sanders. In 1957, the talented artist, also known as la Faraona, got married to troubadour Antonio González. ~ Drago Bonacich

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Maria de los Dolores Flores Ruiz

Born:

January 21, 1923 in Jerez de la Frontera, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s

Contemporaries