iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Matt Maher

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Christian singer and songwriter Matt Maher was born in Newfoundland, Canada, but it was not until a family upheaval led Maher to the desert climes of Arizona that he would find his calling and begin a musical career that would find him composing work for genre artists such as Bethany Dillon and Chris Tomlin, as well as releasing albums and playing shows across the Southwest — and eventually the world. Having been asked to take on the mantle of youth pastor and music director at his church, Maher — who was also a scholarship winner for studies in jazz piano at Arizona State University — would develop his skills quickly, leading to a working relationship with songwriter Tom Booth after moving to Mesa. In 2001, Maher released the first of three independent albums, The End and the Beginning, which was followed by 2003's Welcome to Life and 2006's Overflow. His eventual publishing deal with EMI led to further exposure, and he soon found himself signing a record deal with the Essential label. That relationship allowed Maher to record and release his first "official" album, April 2008's Empty and Beautiful. A number two hit on the gospel charts, Empty and Beautiful would lead to Maher playing more and more shows outside of his Arizona home base, including plans to tour Europe and Australia in 2008. Maher's second album on Essential, Alive Again, was released in September 2009.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Matthew Guion Maher

Born:

November 10, 1974 in Newfoundland, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.