iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Mike Posner, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Mike Posner

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer Mike Posner launched his career at Duke University, where he balanced his undergraduate studies in sociology and business with his musical habits. Like fellow undergrad Asher Roth, Posner began making melodic pop-rap songs for the college crowd, filling his music with references to fraternity culture, dorm life, and young adulthood. He also compiled several mixtapes, one of which — A Matter of Time — topped the iTunesU charts during the summer of 2009. After signing with J Records, he finished his degree, graduated with a 3.59 GPA, and released his full-length debut, 31 Minutes to Takeoff, in the summer of 2010. The album featured the worldwide hit "Cooler Than Me," and reached the Top Ten in the U.S.

J Records dissolved soon after, and Posner moved to the parent label, RCA, but only after some legal wrangling, which was referenced in the title to his 2011 mixtape, The Layover. His career with RCA officially began late that same year with the December release of "Looks Like Sex." Two more singles, "The Way It Used to Be" and "Top of the World" (featuring Big Sean), followed in 2013 as preludes to his second official album, Pages.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Michael Posner

Born:

February 12, 1988 in Southfield, MI

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.