iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Mishka

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Like his older sister, singer/songwriter Heather Nova (born Heather Frith), pop-reggae singer Mishka grew up at sea, traveling from island to island in the West Indies on his Canadian parents' sailboat, where he received most of his education and listened to whatever music he could. When his parents returned to Canada, he completed school and returned to the Caribbean, eventually becoming a competitive windsurfer and representing Bermuda at international meets. In the meantime, he had also taken up songwriting, and he chanced to meet and impress Creation Records head Alan McGee with his vocal ability in late 1996; with prodding from Nova, Mishka was signed to a record contract the following year. His eponymous debut album, a mix of pop, reggae, soul, and singer/songwriter folk-rock, was released in 1999.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Mishka Frith

Born:

1974 in Bermuda

Genre
Years Active:

'90s

Contemporaries