iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Monica, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Monica

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Atlanta R&B vocalist Monica debuted in 1995 with the platinum Top Ten singles "Don't Take It Personal (Just One of Dem Days)" and "Before You Walk Out of My Life." After appearing on LL Cool J's Mr. Smith later that year, she recorded another killer duet with Brandy, "The Boy Is Mine," which spent several weeks at the top of the singles charts during summer 1998. Her second album, also titled The Boy Is Mine, was released in July 1998. She scored a few more chart successes through the following spring, but a long period of silence marked time between albums. The much-delayed After the Storm finally hit stores in the spring of 2003 and reached the top of the Billboard 200, while the following Makings of Me took three years to materialize and hardly suffered for it, reaching the Top Ten. Still Standing, released in 2010, was preceded by a BET reality series of the same name, which debuted the previous October. It was her second consecutive number one R&B album, and her fourth consecutive Top Ten Billboard 200 release. She followed that success in 2012 with New Life which featured her re-pairing with Brandy on the single "It All Belongs to Me."

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Monica Denise Arnold

Born:

October 24, 1980 in Atlanta, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.