iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Natalie

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Few singers can say that basketball is responsible for their quick rise to pop stardom, but if it weren't for the NBA, the sultry Natalie would probably have a desk job. The sounds of Jadakiss, Usher, Gwen Stefani, and Beyoncé filled the headphones of the Clear Lake, TX, resident as she was commuting back and forth to school. She dreamed of becoming a singer, but without knowing anyone connected to the music industry, she chose to study criminal justice. One of Natalie's rare whims told her she should answer an ad for Houston Rockets cheerleader auditions. She got the job and was soon getting calls to dance for various Houston rap and R&B artists. She was also working on her lyrical skills during this time and decided to add a couple raps to her performances. Second time out, she drew the attention of Charles Chavez, the man behind Latium Entertainment and the successful careers of Frankie J., Baby Bash, and Chamillionaire. Chavez hooked Natalie up with producers Happy Perez and Play N Skillz. The sessions yielded many possible hits, but it was the ballad "Goin' Crazy" that Chavez and Natalie chose to put on a single. The heartfelt number lighted up request lines on R&B and pop radio in March 2005. Universal quickly signed the artist and released her debut album in May. Her sophomore effort, Everything New, appeared a year later.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Natalie Alvarado

Born:

September 2, 1978 in Clear Lake, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.