iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Nate Dogg

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

He was known as the soul man of G-funk, and before his first album had ever been released, Nate Dogg made appearances on several huge hits: "Regulate" with Warren G, 2Pac's All Eyez on Me, and the soundtrack to Murder Was the Case. The cousin of Snoop Dogg, Nate was born in Long Beach, CA and began working with Warren early in the '90s. By 1994, the duo hit number two on the pop charts with "Regulate," from the soundtrack to Above the Rim. The two later severed their relationship, with Warren going on to multi-platinum success. Nate scored again in 1996 with "Never Leave Me Alone," featuring Snoop, and released his debut album, G-Funk Classics, Vols. 1 & 2, early the following year on Interscope. Nate subsequently garnered praise for his guest work on hits such as Ludacris’ "Area Codes" and Fabolous’ "I Can’t Deny It," and in 2001 he finally issued an album that many deemed worthy of his talent, Music & Me, released by Elektra. However, later in the new millennium Nate Dogg suffered from a pair of strokes -- one in December 2007 and another in September 2008 -- the first of which left him partially paralyzed. On March 15, 2011 he died of congestive heart failure in Long Beach; Nate Dogg was 41 years old. ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Nathaniel Dawayne Hale

Born:

August 19, 1969 in Long Beach, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries