iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Nikki Yanofsky, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Nikki Yanofsky

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Nikki Yanofsky is a Montreal-based talent whose phenomenal voice and jazz style made her an international success at age 15. Yanofsky was born February 8, 1994; her talent was apparent from an early age, and her love for theater made her a natural performer. In 2006, the then 12-year-old Yanofsky became the youngest artist to ever headline her own show at the Montreal Jazz Festival, selling out numerous times and performing for crowds of over 100,000. She made her recording debut in 2007 on the Ella Fitzgerald tribute album We All Love Ella, where she performed Ella's classic "Airmail Special." In addition to her growing jazz fame, Yanofsky became a recognizable talent in the teen pop market, recording French and English versions of "Gotta Go My Own Way" for the High School Musical 2 soundtrack, as well as appearing on YTV's The Next Star.

In September 2008, Yanofsky released her first full-length, a live album entitled Ella...Of Thee I Swing, an impressive recorded version of one of her many spectacular live performances. The album became a critical and commercial success in Canada, and earned her two Juno nominations, one for Vocal Jazz Album of the Year and another for New Artist of the Year; in both categories she stood as one of the youngest vocalists ever to earn such honors. Her debut studio album, Nikki, featured production help from Phil Ramone. After it was released in May 2010, it charted high on the Canadian chart but failed to crack the U.S. Top 40. Another live album, Nikki Live in Montreal, followed a month later.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Nicole Yanofsky

Born:

February 8, 1994 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.