iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Núbia Lafayette

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Núbia Lafayette enjoyed great popularity in the '60s with a repertory of romantic songs and boleros, like "Seria Tão Diferente," "Solidão," and "Devolvi" (all by Adelino Moreira). Having formed a faithful audience, Lafayette has continued to perform and tour. She moved from Rio Grande do Norte to Rio de Janeiro at age three, accompanied by her grandma. Lafayette began to perform in the children's show Clube do Guri (Rádio Tupi). At 21, while working in the commerce, she participated in the TV contest A Voz de Ouro ABC, which brought an invitation for a season at the Cave nightclub (São Paulo). In 1960, she recorded the first album with songs by Adelino Moreira, who had presented her to RCA. Troubled by the mega success of the Jovem Guarda movement, her career faced decline in the subsequent years, but in the '70s she returned to the hit parades with "Casa E Comida" (by Rossini Pinto, a Jovem Guarda composer). Núbia still performs in strategic niches (especially in Northeast and Rio) where she enjoys popularity and even fan clubs, like the one kept in the city of Catu PB. ~ Alvaro Neder

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Idenilde da Costa Araújo

Born:

January 21, 1937

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries