iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Oscar D'León

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A skill at improvisation is combined with a highly textured vocal tone by Venezuela-born Oscar D'León. A top-ranked performer in his homeland, D'León has continued to solidify his following throughout the world. A joy for entertaining has been a constant thread throughout D'León's career. In a 1996 interview with the Chicago Tribune, D'León said, "My message is not about ecology or politics, but it's simply that people have a good time and remember me as someone who loves them." Born in the Caracas neighborhood of Etamin, D'León was influenced by Cuban musicians including Beny Moré and la Sonora Mantacera and by New York-based Latin performers including Eddie Palmieri and Willie Colón. He taught himself to play bass by listening and playing along to records. "I am not a maestro like they say," he explained. "I try to make my instrument sound coherent." D'León balanced his early career as a vocalist with full-time employment as a taxi driver and factory worker. Forming a band, la Dimensión Latina, in 1973, he recorded his first hit, "Pensando en Ti," shortly afterward. Three years later, he formed a second group, la Salsa Mayor. D'León, who's known affectionately as "El Leon de la Salsa" (The Lion of Salsa), has toured with very large groups. In addition to touring and recording with a 19-piece band featuring five saxophones, four trombones, and four trumpets, D'León toured with a 15-piece group in 1996. And after a slew of releases in the late '90s, D'León returned in the new millennium with Doble Play. ~ Craig Harris

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Oscar Emilio León Samoza

Born:

July 11, 1943 in Antímano, Caracas, Venezuela

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influenced by This Artist

Contemporaries