iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

P.O.S

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A self-taught bassist, guitarist, keyboardist, and drummer, P.O.S. (which stands for a variety of things, including Product of Society, Piece of Sh*t, and Promise of Skill) spent most of his childhood influenced by the energy of punk, drumming for Cadillac Blindside and singing and playing guitar for Building Better Bombs. At 14, however, he was introduced to hip-hop via Company Flow and Oddjobs, and began rapping for fun, performing at small venues around Minneapolis. In 2004, P.O.S. put out his first solo album, Ipecac Neat, with the label/collective (that he co-formed) Doomtree, whose studio was in the basement of the house that many of the members shared. Rhymesayers was so impressed with it that they immediately signed the rapper and re-released the record, as well as the successive P.O.S. releases Audition (2006) and the sprawling Never Better (2009). Filled with political rhymes and anarchist attitude, We Don't Even Live Here followed on the label in 2012. He retreated from the music scene for a few years after being sidelined by kidney issues (he received a transplant in 2014) and made his return in 2016 with "sleepdrone/superposition," which featured Kathleen Hanna (Bikini Kill, the Julie Ruin), Lizzo, Allan Kingdom, and his son, Hard_R. ~ Marisa Brown

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Stefon Leron Alexander

Born:

August 18, 1981 in Minneapolis, MN

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries