iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

PARTYNEXTDOOR

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The persona of producer and singer Jahron Brathwaite, PartyNextDoor finds the Toronto-based artist experimenting with a fractured blend of minimal hip-hop and R&B that has drawn natural comparisons to fellow Canadians Drake and the Weeknd. The first artist signed to Drake's Warner Bros.-supported OVO Sound label, Brathwaite made his self-titled debut on the label in July 2013. A low-key release with Drake featured on one cut, it reached number 34 on Billboard's R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. A sequel, PartyNextDoor Two, followed in July 2014 with a greater promotional push. It topped R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and crossed into the Billboard 200 at number 19, aided by "Recognize," on which Drake once again provided an assist. PNDColours, a four-track EP, followed in December 2014. No stranger to featured appearances himself, Brathwaite returned Drake's favor on Nothing Was the Same and If You're Reading This It's Too Late, and he also appeared on cuts by the likes of P. Reign, Big Sean, and King Louie. ~ Gregory Heaney & Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jahron Anthony Brathwaite

Born:

July 3, 1993 in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Contemporaries