iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Paul Jackson, Jr.

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Los Angeles session guitarist Paul Jackson, Jr. was one of the most prolific players in R&B during the '70s and '80s. Jackson played for the Temptations, Gerald Alston, Bobby Womack, Luther Vandross, Patrice Rushen, Ramsey Lewis, Nancy Wilson, the Pointer Sisters, Howard Hewett, Dennis Edwards, and Jeffrey Osborne, among others, before earning his own solo deal with Atlantic in 1986. But he hasn't been nearly as successful as a lead artist; neither his 1988 release I Came To Play or his '90 effort Out of the Shadows has made any headway.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Paul Milton Jackson, Jr.

Born:

December 30, 1959 in Los Angeles, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries