iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Paula DeAnda

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in San Antonio, TX, Paula DeAnda grew up listening to Selena and other female vocalists, often performing their songs with her cousins at family gatherings. Soon she started taking piano lessons and singing around town, both as a soloist and as a backup vocalist. In 2002, DeAnda's family decided to move to Corpus Christi in order to further her career, and once there the young singer met manager Ed Ocanas, who arranged for her to record the first piece she wrote, "What Would It Take," and get it on local airways. Shortly after that, DeAnda went to the studio with producer Happy Perez for her second single, "Doing Too Much," a song that eventually made it into the Billboard Top 40 in early 2006. That caught the attention of record executive Clive Davis and an audition was arranged, resulting in DeAnda being signed to Arista offshoot J Records. Her debut album was released in the summer of that same year. ~ Marisa Brown

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Paula Dacia Deanda

Born:

November 3, 1989 in San Antonio, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries