iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Pedro Infante

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer and actor Pedro Infante was born in the bosom of a modest Mexican family, learning basic music knowledge from his father, musician Delfino Infante García, and inspiring loving care from his mother, Refugio Cruz. Pedro Infante assembled a minor orchestra called la Rabia, touring the night club circuit before joining a major group known as Orquesta Estrella de Culiacan. Nevertheless, he moved to Mexico City in 1939 to pursue a solo career, singing at small venues around the city and having the opportunity to join a local radio station show after meeting José Luis Ugalde. Pedro Infante's first record was released in December 1943. Nominated as Best Actor for his roles in the 1947 movie Cuando Lloran Los Valientes and 1948's Los Tres Huastecos, he finally achieved the honor in 1956 when the Mexican Academy awarded him for La Vida No Vale Nada. Surprisingly, one of his first movies, titled Cuando Habla el Corazón, directed by Juan José Segura in 1943, failed to captivate audiences and its showing lasted just one week. Pedro Infante, better known as the King of Mexican Bolero and the Idol from Guamuchil, died in a plane crash on April 15, 1957.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

José Pedro Infante Cruz

Born:

November 18, 1917 in Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s

Followers

Contemporaries