iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Raffi

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Children's music was revolutionized by the recordings of Egypt-born and British Columbia-based singer/songwriter Raffi. Although he launched his musical career as a Dylan and Joni Mitchell-inspired singer/songwriter, Raffi had his greatest success when he directed his performances and recordings to youngsters during the '80s. Raffi's albums of children's music have sold more than eight million copies worldwide and have led to him being called, "The Bruce Springsteen of the younger set".

The son of a well-known portrait photographer and amateur accordion player, Raffi's earliest dreams were of teaching history. Inspired by the popularity of American folk music, Raffi acquired a guitar while in high school. Although he attended the University of Toronto for a couple of years, he dropped out to pursue a full-time career in music. After sharpening his skills in Toronto's folk music clubs and coffeehouses, Raffi turned to children's music at the suggestion of his mother-in-law, who requested that he write and record songs for youngsters at the pre-school she ran. Taught songs by his wife, Debi Pike, a kindergarten teacher, Raffi produced a tape that was so strong that copies were requested by other schools. Borrowing four thousand dollars from a local bank, Raffi recorded his debut album, Singable Songs for the Very Young, in a small, basement recording studio. Although it sold well, the album became a major success only after being up for distribution by A&M.

Raffi continued to focus on children's music throughout the late '70s and '80s. Although he recorded an adult-oriented album, Love Light, in 1977, Raffi turned his total attention to the younger set the following year. In 1983, Raffi received the prestigious Order of Canada, the country's highest civilian award, for the work with children.

After taking a year off from performing in 1989, Raffi re-invented himself as an "eco-troubadour", performing songs about the environment for adults as well as youngsters upon his return. An album of ecologically minded songs, Evergreen Everblue, was released in 1990. In Februrary 1996, the Rounder record label announced that they had reached an agreement with Raffi to reissue his first 11 albums. The first release, The Singable Songs Collection, united Raffi's first three albums.

Raffi, whose music blends folk, reggae, ragtime, gospel, jazz, country, and calypso influences, has remained faithful to his non-commercial approach. Accompanied by the Rise and Shine Band, which features Dennis Pendrith (bass), Bucky Berger (drums), Nancy Walker (keyboards), and Mitch Lewis (guitar), Raffi has refused to play in theaters larger than 3,000 seats with ticket prices no more than $8.50. Although he's turned down all commercial endorsements, Raffi has allowed Crown Publishing to produce a series of illustrated books based on his best-known songs.

Raffi has produced two videotapes of his performances — A Young Children's Concert with Raffi in 1985 and Raffi and the Rise and Shine Band in 1988.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Raffi Cavoukian

Born:

July 8, 1948 in Cairo, Egypt

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.