iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ramon Sender

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Electronic and experimental composer Ramon Sender co-founded the San Francisco Tape Music Center with Morton Subotnick in 1961. He studied under George Copeland, Elliott Carter, and Robert Erickson in California colleges including Mills College (M.A., 1965). In the S.F. Tape Music Center's early days, Sender, Subotnick, Pauline Oliveros, Tony Martin, and Terry Riley were the core composers. In the late '60s, Sender also became a part of Lou Gottlieb's Morning Star/Wheeler (Ahimsa) Ranch communes, and in the '90s, became involved in the Peregrine Foundation, which helps people "living in or exiting from experimental social groups." His works include "Desert Ambulance" (1964) for accordion, tape, slides, and film, and "Audition for Three Small Harps in Mode 28" (1981). Sender is a performer in some of his compositions, playing, among other instruments, the dilruba harp. ~ Joslyn Layne

Birth Name:

Ramon Sender Barayon

Born:

October 29, 1934 in Madrid, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s

Contemporaries