iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Randy Houser, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Randy Houser

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Country singer and songwriter Randy Houser was born and raised in Lake, Mississippi, where his love of music was apparent even as a young child. He started fronting bands when he was around 13 years old and continued playing local gigs all the way through high school. While attending East Central Community College he realized playing music had its financial rewards as well, and he began working on his songwriting. He also formed 10lb. Biscuit, and the band was quite well received on the local circuit. Houser relocated to Nashville, Tennessee in 2002 and landed a song-publishing deal. One of his songs, "Honky Tonk Badonkadonk," became a big hit for Trace Adkins in 2005. Houser began concentrating more on the performing side of things and started playing more local gigs, which eventually led to a record deal with Universal Records South. The label released his debut single, "Anything Goes," written by Brice Long and John Wayne Wiggins, in May of 2008, followed later in the year by a debut album, "Anything Goes." Thanks to the Top Ten country single “Boots On,” the album performed well, peaking at 21 on the Billboard album charts, and Houser returned in 2010 with his second album, They Call Me Cadillac. The album peaked at eight on the Billboard Country charts but none of the record's singles turned into hits, nor did the non-LP "I'm All About It." After its release, Houser left Show Dog/Universal and signed with Stoney Creek Records, releasing How Country Feels in January of 2013.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Shawn Randolph Houser

Born:

December 18, 1976 in Lake, MS

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.