iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Rockie Lynne, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Rockie Lynne

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Statesville, NC, to a strict Southern Baptist family, Rockie Lynne got his first guitar at age 12, and soon after he entered high school he was playing in jazz ensembles and various bands. After he graduated, Lynne joined the Army and was stationed at Ft. Bragg as a paratrooper in the 82nd Airborne Division. His love of music never left him, though, and when his time in the military was up, he moved to California to attend the Guitar Institute of Technology on the G.I. Bill. Not having much luck finding a record deal, Lynne moved to Myrtle Beach, SC, and soon got work touring with local musician Mike Shane. When Shane moved to Nashville in the early '90s, Lynne decided to go with him. He earned money backing up various country acts like the McCarter Sisters and Noel Haggard, but what he really wanted to do was perform his own songs. He left Nashville and started touring and selling his own CDs, and eventually ended up settling in Coon Rapids, MN, where he earned a dedicated local following. Bruce Larson, who worked at Warner Bros., saw Lynne performing in a local restaurant and was impressed by his ability to capture the audience. He invited Lynne to play at his house, and eventually a copy of his CD got to Universal, who signed Lynne to their Nashville-based Universal South label and released his debut self-titled album in 2006.

Top Music Videos

Top Books

Birth Name:

Rockie Lynn Rash

Born:

November 14, 1964 in Statesville, NC

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.