iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Sali Sidibe

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With her gutsy, neo-traditional vocals set to a unique blend of didai, sigui, and sogonikun dance rhythms, Sali Sidibe is one of Mali's greatest vocalists. Recording her first singles in the '60s, she helped to lay the foundation for the Wassoulou music of the '80s. According to RootsWorld, "A mixture of stark beauty and tonal richness, the music of Mali is compelling and enchanting. The voice of Sali Sidibe captures all of that range and depth." In addition to releasing a solo album, Wassoulou Foli, in 1993, Sidibe has recorded an album, Whirl-Y-Waves, with the London to Africa All Stars.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Salimata Sidibe,

Born:

1969 in Mali

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s

Contemporaries