iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Sass Jordan

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Sass Jordan joined her first band, the News, after she learned to play bass at the age of 17. Four years later, she left the band and, by 1985, had begun a solo career. After two singles ("Steel on Steel" and "No More"), Jordan's debut album, Tell Somebody, appeared in 1988. The Montreal native became a national success with the album-titled single and released Racine in 1992, and Rats two years later. Present arrived in 1995 with Hot Gossip landing in 2000, and then the singer joined the cast of the off-Broadway, Janis Joplin tribute Love Janis. After a stint in the Winnipeg production of the Vagina Monologues, she became a judge on the television competition Canadian Idol in 2003. It was a gig that would put her back in the spotlight and influence the Aquarius label to release the compilation Sass...Best of Sass Jordan that same year. In 2006, Get What You Give appeared on the Horizon label. Four years later, she returned with From Dusk ‘til Dawn featuring the single “Why Did You.” ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Sarah Jordan

Born:

1962 in Birmingham, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries