iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Shane Harper

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Shane Harper is an American actor, dancer, and singer and songwriter of earnest contemporary pop. He was born in La Jolla, California into a family of performers; his sister has danced professionally and his brother found work as a model. Harper began singing, dancing, acting, and playing the guitar and piano, all around the age of nine. After studying dance formally and participating in community theater, he got an agent at a regional dance competition. Later the same year, at the age of 13, he appeared on the kids' game show Dance Revolution. He followed it with playing dancers in the 2006 TV movie Re-Animated and in 2007's High School Musical 2. Harper continued to earn guest spots on television, soon parlaying his dancing credits into acting gigs. In 2010, he landed his most high-profile part yet with the recurring role of Spencer on the Disney Channel sitcom Good Luck Charlie. In the meantime, Harper continued to apply himself as a musician. He released a danceable teen-pop ballad called "Dance with Me" in 2010, and Deep Well Records released his self-titled debut in February 2012. Good Luck Charlie continued its run through early 2014. Harper also won recurring roles on the MTV comedy series Awkward and Happyland, which both also ended in 2014. That same year, he appeared alongside Kevin Sorbo in the indie drama God's Not Dead. He wrote and recorded the faith-themed song "Hold You Up" for the movie, and it hit the Top 30 of the Billboard Christian charts, including digital songs. While maintaining both singing and acting careers, he released the follow-up EP Like I Did in the spring of 2016, around the time he was cast in a supporting role in ABC's remake of the musical Dirty Dancing. ~ Marcy Donelson

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Shane Steven Harper

Born:

February 14, 1993 in La Jolla, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Contemporaries