iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Shinehead

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The fact that Shinehead split his time growing up between Jamaica and America was reflected in his recordings; the Kent, England-born vocalist (born Edmund Carl Aiken) released several albums between the late '80s and early '90s that blended dancehall and ragga with hip-hop. Whether Shinehead was toasting or crooning or flat-out rapping, he always balanced his material between the positive and socially conscious with more lighthearted sentiments. He got involved with music by performing at New York sound systems in the early '80s and began releasing singles as early as 1984, including a cover of Michael Jackson's "Billie Jean," which truly got his career rolling. His recording schedule slowed down during the latter half of the '90s, but he returned in 1999 with Praises, an album that consisted mostly of covers.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Edmund Carl Aitken

Born:

April 10, 1962 in Kent, England

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.