iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Skee-Lo

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Skee-Lo was an anomaly in the rap world of the '90s: instead of spinning violent gangsta tales or extolling the virtues of marijuana, Skee's songs were profanity-free, good-time stories with a self-deprecating sense of humor. Skee-Lo was born in Poughkeepsie, NY, and moved to Riverside, CA, at age nine. He was turned on to rap by Kurtis Blow records, admiring their down-to-earth quality. His "I Wish" single, with a video that parodied Forrest Gump, became a huge hit on radio and MTV during the summer of 1995, and his identically titled debut album was released shortly thereafter. Five years later, Skee-Lo resurfaced to issue his long-awaited follow-up I Can't Stop.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Antoine Roundtree

Born:

March 5, 1973 in Poughkeepsie, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries