iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Skye Sweetnam

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Skye Sweetnam grew up in the tiny Toronto suburb of Bolton, where she studied singing and dancing from a young age. By her early teens she'd moved on to songwriting, and recorded a demo with the help of a local Bolton music school. A combination of luck and marketability brought the demo to the attention of Canadian label execs, who hooked Sweetnam up with a local producer and instrumentalist named James Robertson. Together, Robertson and Sweetnam hammered out the structure of what would become Noise from the Basement, her Capitol Records debut. The single "Billy S." appeared in July 2003 on the soundtrack to the Mandy Moore vehicle How to Deal; the song's sassy popternative sound proved quite popular, making some waves in the U.S. and hitting the top spot on Canada's Disney Channel-style offering, YTV. Sweetnam supported the single with a tour of summer camps. She also began downplaying the comparisons to Avril Lavigne to whoever would listen, though the reference seemed valid based on their similar upbringing and sculpted, rock-based sound. The year 2004 began promisingly for Sweetnam, with the announcement of a March issue date for Noise from the Basement and a new single in "Tangled Up in Me"; she also landed the opening spot on Britney's Onyx Hotel tour, which stretched into spring. After a year of delays, the singer's sophomore album, Sound Soldier, which featured production and writing from Avril's selfsame Matrix team, was finally released in the fall of 2007. ~ Johnny Loftus

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Skye Alexandra Sweetnam

Born:

May 5, 1988 in Bolton, Ontario, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Contemporaries