iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Snowboy

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Snowboy is a British-based Latin artist who blends dance-club rhythms with acid jazz, hip-hop and pop. Beginning with 1988's Ritmo Snowbo, he released a series of independent records on Acid Jazz — one of which, the 1994 album Something's Coming, reached the Top Ten on the U.K. independent charts — before signing to Hollywood Records in 1995. The Latin-jazz-oriented Mambo Rage followed on the Ubiquity label in 1998, highlighting Snowboy's conga playing, and he scored a club hit that year with the single "Casa Forte." In 2000, he returned with two releases, The Soul of Snowboy and Afro Cuban Jazz (the latter strongly influenced by progressive Latin jazz musicians like Charlie and Eddie Palmieri).

Birth Name:

Mark Cotgrove

Born:

1961 in Canvey Island, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries