iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Soko

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An award-winning actress as well as an enigmatic chanteuse, Soko's otherworldly folk-pop tones have drawn comparisons with the likes of Björk and Keren Ann. Born Stephanie Sokolinski in Bordeaux in 1986, she moved to Paris to study acting at age 17, and went on to appear in several French films, most famously, Xavier Giannoli's A l'Origine. In 2007, she scored a hit across Europe with "I'll Kill Her," and following a support slot on M.I.A.'s Kala tour and collaborations with the Go! Team and Cornershop, she founded her own label, Babycat Records, and released her debut EP, Not Sokute. In early 2009, she announced on MySpace that she was quitting the music industry, only to declare that she was "reborn" six months later, resulting in 2011's full-length I Thought I Was an Alien. ~ Jon O'Brien, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Stéphanie Sokolinski

Born:

October 26, 1986 in Bordeaux, France

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries