iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Sol Hoopii

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The most celebrated steel guitarist of the Hawaiian golden age was undoubtedly Sol Hoopii, who first came to the mainland as a stowaway in 1919. I believe he is the only performer to appear on every Hawaiian slide compilation, where liner notes typically describe him with a single word -- "hot." Most of his 78s (over 200!!) were recorded in Los Angeles, where he enjoyed great popularity in such clubs as the Hula Hutt and Seven Seas. He appeared in many movies, toured the country advancing his highly rhythmic slide techniques, and left his stamp on an entire generation of lap steel and pedal steel guitarists in the emerging country & western style. ~ Myles Boisen

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Solomon Ho'opi'i Ka'ai'ai

Born:

1902 in Honolulu, HI

Genre
Years Active:

'20s, '30s, '40s, '50s

Contemporaries