iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tech N9ne

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Like many underground rappers in the Midwest, Tech N9ne specialized in bizarre hardcore rap and stood as one of the few recognized rappers based in Kansas City when he debuted in the late '90s. He made the major-label jump with Anghellic (2001), which JCOR Entertainment released with the backing of Interscope Records. The album didn't find a large audience, though, and Tech N9ne returned to the underground and prepared his next album, Absolute Power (2002). A year later Tech N9ne's new label, Strange Music, re-released Anghellic, which had gone out of print in the wake of JCOR's fallout with Interscope. Everready (The Religion) followed in 2006, then the collaboration-filled Misery Loves Kompany arrived in 2007. A year later, his Killer album paid strange homage to Michael Jackson’s Thriller with its cover art, and then it was back to the collaboration album with the 2009 release Sickology 101. The ambitious concept album K.O.D. was also released that year, while 2010 saw a handful of related sideline releases, including The Lost Scripts of K.O.D. EP and the video K.O.D. Tour: Live in Kansas City. A third collaborative effort, The Gates Mixed Plate, landed in 2010 along with an EP, Seepage, and then the Bad Season mixtape kicked off another productive year, with the glossy crossover effort All 6's and 7's and the collabos collection Welcome to Strangeland also arriving in 2011.

In 2012, he released the Klusterfuk EP, along with the compilation E.B.A.H. & Boiling Point: K.O.D. Collection, while 2013 saw him return with Something Else, an album featuring guest shots from System of a Down's Serj Tankian, Kendrick Lamar, and the remaining members of the Doors. A fifth collection of collaborations, titled Strangeulation, appeared in 2014. Special Effects landed a year later with guests like B.o.B, Lil Wayne, 2 Chainz, and Eminem.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Aaron Dontez Yates

Born:

November 8, 1971 in Kansas City, MO

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries