iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Thomas Rhett

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Georgia-born singer/songwriter Thomas Rhett, the son of award-winning country crooner Rhett Akins, didn’t seriously start considering following in his father's footsteps until his senior year in high school. Raised on a steady diet of Merle Haggard, Hank Williams, Led Zeppelin, and the Rolling Stones, Rhett inked a publishing deal with EMI just two years into his college career, and landed a song ("I Ain't Ready to Quit") on fellow country rocker Jason Aldean's 2010 release, My Kind of Party. Like Aldean, Brantley Gilbert, and Justin Moore, Rhett splits the difference between slick, contemporary country and rowdy good-time rock & roll, an equation he put to the test on his 2011 debut single "Something to Do with My Hands." An EP, simply called Thomas Rhett, appeared early in 2013, and later that year his debut full-length, It Goes Like This, arrived. The album reached number six on the Billboard 200 and the Top 30 in Canada on the strength of the Top Ten Country hit singles "It Goes Like This," "Get Me Some of That," and "Make Me Wanna," all of which topped Billboard's Country Airplay charts. Led by the single "Crash and Burn," which reached number one on Billboard's Country Airplay charts and number two on the Hot Country chart, Rhett's sophomore album, Tangled Up, appeared in September 2015. ~ James Christopher Monger

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Thomas Rhett Akins, Jr.

Born:

March 30, 1990 in Valdosta, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Contemporaries