iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tracey Ullman

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Before she became a famous TV comedienne, Tracy Ullman recorded two albums in the early '80s that effortlessly recalled the classic girl group sound of the '60s. Ullman covered everything from Doris Day ("Move Over Darling") to Blondie ("[I'm Always Touched by Your] Presence, Dear"), finding the underlying connections between classic pop songs of all eras. You Broke My Heart in 17 Places, her debut album, was a hit in the U.K., and she even managed to have a Top Ten hit in America with a version of Kirsty MacColl's "They Don't Know." Although it had some fine numbers, the follow-up, You Caught Me Out, wasn't as successful, prompting Ullman to return to television. By the end of the '80s, her comedy show, The Tracy Ullman Show, was one of the most critically acclaimed television shows in America; she hasn't recorded any music since.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Trace Ullman

Born:

December 30, 1959 in Buckinghamshire, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries