iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Travis Barker, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Travis Barker

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Before rising to the forefront of late-'90s punk-pop with blink-182, drummer Travis Barker honed his chops with the Suicide Machines and the Aquabats. Born in 1975 in Fontana, California, Barker was urged to pursue his musical talents by his mother, who died the day before he entered high school. Barker followed her advice and eventually worked his way onto the touring roster of the Aquabats, who shared a number of tour dates with up-and-coming headliners blink-182. When blink's original drummer departed in 1998, Barker permanently joined the lineup, remaining with the highly successful band until its demise in 2005. Barker continued to work with Mark Hoppus in the band +44 while pursuing other ventures, including a hip-hop project with Rancid's Tim Armstrong and a reality show for MTV. He also released a number of remixes in 2007, putting his personal percussive stamp on Rihanna's "Umbrella" and Soulja Boy Tell Em's "Crank That." Barker continued to hone his skills as a producer before releasing his star-studded solo album Give the Drummer Some, a 2011 album that featured guest spots from rap titans Lil Wayne, Rick Ross, and Ludacris. A year later he partnered with rapper Yelawolf for the rap-rock EP Psycho White.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Travis Landon Barker

Born:

November 14, 1975 in Fontana, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.