iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Troye Sivan

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Australia-based singer and actor Troye Sivan makes lyrical ambient electronic dance-pop. Born in Johannesburg, South Africa in 1995, Sivan moved to Perth, Australia with his family when he was two years old. Home-schooled, Sivan began singing and acting at a young age, but his biggest break came when he appeared as a young Wolverine in 2009's X-Men Origins: Wolverine. A year later, he appeared in the South African film Spud. Starting in 2007, Sivan began making videos of himself singing, and uploaded them to various social media sites -- eventually garnering over two-million subscribers. Concurrent to his videos, Sivan also released two independently produced EPs: 2007's Dare to Dream and 2012's June Haverly. In 2013, he signed a recording contract with EMI Australia, and one year later released his third EP, TRXYE. The album hit the Top Ten in Canada, New Zealand, and the U.S. In 2015, Sivan returned with his fourth EP, WILD, which he described as an "opening installment" of the music he planned to release in the subsequent months. WILD included a pair of feature appearances (New Zealand's Broods, Australian rapper Tkay Maidza), and a trilogy of videos were made to accompany the album. His debut album, Blue Neighbourhood, was released in late 2015. In addition to the guests who appeared on his WILD EP, his full-length was also graced by Betty Who, Australian rapper Allday, and Blue Neighbourhood producer Alex Hope. The album peaked at number six in Australia. ~ Matt Collar

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Troye Sivan Mellet

Born:

June 5, 1995 in Johannesburg, South Africa

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries