iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Twista

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Chicago rapper Twista made his recording debut on "Po Pimp," a platinum single by his fellow Windy City rappers Do or Die. Following "Po Pimp," Twista signed with Big Beat/Atlantic and released his debut, Adrenaline Rush, in the summer of 1997. Mobstability followed a year later, and in 1999 Twista returned with Legit Ballin'. In fall 2002, he hooked up with Ludacris, Jay-Z, Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, and other rap moguls for the recording of his third album. Kamikaze came out at the beginning of 2004 and promptly hit the Billboard 200, riding the impetus of his number one hit single "Slow Jamz." In 2005, he returned with the album The Day After and the hit single "Girl Tonite" with Trey Songz. Two years later, Adrenaline Rush 2007 appeared. After forming his own label, Get Money Gang, in 2008, he released the album Category F5 in 2009. The following year brought The Perfect Storm, which featured guest appearances from both Chris Brown and Tia London. Then, in 2013, it was reported that Twista had begun sessions for a ninth studio album. Titled The Dark Horse, the record arrived in August 2014.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Cavalier Terrell Mitchell

Born:

November 27, 1973 in Chicago, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries