iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Tyler, The Creator, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tyler, The Creator

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The RZA — and maybe even GZA — of Odd Future (short for Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All), Tyler, the Creator is the alternative hip-hop crew's main rapper, producer, and source of inspiration. He got his first taste of fame when The Los Angeles Times ran a "teen on the street"-type story on the then 16-year-old skateboarding enthusiast, who was also interested in music and fashion. In 2007 he began making music with Odd Future's core members — Earl Sweatshirt, Left Brain, and Hodgy Beats — and by the summer of 2010 their bizarre, surreal, and filthy material had earned them a loyal following. It was during that year that a video Tyler directed for the Odd Future track "French" took off, topping a million views by December and drawing attention to the slew of crew-related mixtapes that followed, including Tyler's own, Bastard. He was also signed to the XL label in 2010 for a one-album deal. When Tyler's XL album Goblin arrived in 2011, it became the first Odd Future-related product to be released through the usual music industry channels. Wolf followed in 2013, with Left Brain and Frank Ocean returning as guests.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Tyler Gregory Okonma

Born:

March 6, 1991 in Ladera Heights, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.