iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Webbie

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Baton Rouge native Webster "Webbie" Gradney, Jr.'s brash and street-smart style was influenced by the early No Limit and Cash Money releases that were creeping out of nearby New Orleans, and the classic West Coast sound of Snoop Dogg and Eazy-E. Webbie was only eight when his mother died of cancer. Bouncing from family member to family member was hard, but the West Coast tapes his cousin would loan him provided Webbie with rebellious music that spoke to his inner tension. Later, and not even a teenager yet, he was identifying with the thuggish street music of Master P, Eightball & MJG, and UGK, Dirty South legends who spoke the same slang Webbie did. Seeing that you didn't have to be from the East or West Coast to make your mark in hip-hop, Webbie became serious about the rhymes he had been messing around with since he was five. With so much focus on his rapping, high school was a struggle, but his poor grades didn't seem to matter much when Pimp C from UGK came calling. He was signed to Pimp C's Trill Entertainment before he got his driver's license and recorded two albums for the label: 2003's Ghetto Stories and 2004's Gangsta Muzik, both with fellow Baton Rouge rapper Lil Boosie. In early 2005 the solo Webbie tracks "Gimme Dat" and "Bad Bitch" were appearing on mixtapes by Evil Empire and DJ Smallz, while in the background, Trill was working out a distribution deal with the Warner Bros.-associated label Atlantic. With the contracts signed, Webbie's full-length Savage Life hit the streets in June the same year. Savage Life 2 arrived in 2008, while the 2010 set All or Nothing featured Webbie alongside Lil Boosie and the rest of the Trill Entertainment family. A third volume of the Savage Life series followed in 2011, with a fourth volume landing in 2013.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Webster Gradney, Jr.

Born:

September 6, 1985 in Baton Rouge, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.