iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Will Downing

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Throughout a career that dates back to the early '80s, Will Downing has been among the steadiest and most productive artists in R&B. Not cut out to hop aboard commercial production trends for the sake of attaining mainstream success, he has tended to stick resolutely to a sophisticated and modern sound based in soul and jazz. He mixes refined originals with spirited covers, and combines his deep and rich voice with a restrained "song first" approach. Downing doesn't have many major singles by the standard measurement -- his version of Angela Bofill's "I Try" is his only Top 20 Billboard R&B hit -- but he has been a mainstay of the urban adult contemporary radio format. Six of his albums have reached the R&B Top 20. A native of Brooklyn's Bedford-Stuyvesant neighborhood, Downing began his recorded professional career as a background vocalist during sessions for several acts, including Jennifer Holliday, Nona Hendryx, and Rose Royce. After he was part of Arthur Baker's one-album group Wally Jump Jr. & the Criminal Element, he signed a solo deal with Island and debuted with a cover of Deniece Williams' "Free" that peaked at number 48 R&B. Baker and Brian Jackson assisted in Downing's production of the self-titled parent album (1988), which had more in common with Loose Ends, Sade, and house stalwarts Blaze than with anything informed by Teddy Riley's new jack swing. It's most successful single, "Sending Out an S.O.S.," featured Audrey Wheeler, Downing's wife and frequent collaborator. The singer released two more albums for Island: Come Together as One (1989) and A Dream Fulfilled (1991). The latter, featuring "I Try" and a version of Paul Davis' "I Go Crazy," significantly increased his fan base of listeners who craved mature R&B and vocal jazz unaffected by hip-hop. Downing moved to Mercury, where he released another trio of albums, and closed out the '90s with a Verve Forecast-issued collaboration with saxophonist Gerald Albright, Pleasures of the Night. An affiliation with Motown yielded only All the Man You Need, which was nominated for a Grammy in the category of Best Traditional R&B album. One deviation into twitchy, Timbaland-styled production excepted, it was the same old Downing through and through, highlighted by an update of Bill Withers' "Grandma's Hands" and an original, "Share My World," written with Stevie Wonder. As with all of Downing's releases, an impressive group of musicians brought it to life. Its sessions involved the likes of bassist Pino Palladino, drummer Ahmir Thompson, trumpeter Nicholas Payton and, of course, Wheeler. Reflecting Downing's clout in the jazz market, he found a home at GRP and, from 2002 through 2005, issued an album each year. The singer closed out that stretch in strong form with Soul Symphony (2005). Concord subsidiary Peak then claimed him for a few years, during which he suffered from a debilitating muscle disease that rendered him immobile and put him in the hospital for over half-a-year; shortly after he recorded his final vocal for After Tonight (2007), he temporarily lost the ability to speak. Following Lust, Love & Lies: An Audio Novel (2010), Downing released a handful of albums on his Sophisticated Soul label. He moved to Shanachie for Black Pearls (2016), for which he paid tribute to Phyllis Hyman, Jean Carn, and Randy Crawford, among other women who have inspired him. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Wilfred Downning

Born:

1963 in Brooklyn, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Influenced by This Artist

Contemporaries