iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Will Tura

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Will Tura is a Belgian singer/songwriter whose popularity in Flanders spans numerous decades, from the 1960s into the new millennium. Born Arthur Ridder Blanckaert on August 2, 1940, in Veurne, a Flemish municipality in Belgium, he scored his first hit single in 1963 with "Eenzaam Zonder Jou," a classic of Flemish popular music. Over the decades that followed, he experimented with a wide range of styles — everything from Elvis (Will Tura Zingt Elvis Presley, 1984) and rock & roll (Rock 'n Roll in Mijn Hart, 1991) to symphony (Tura in Symfonie, 1992), gospel (Tura Gospel, 2000), and the London Philharmonic Orchestra (De Mooiste Droom, 2002) — while still writing much of his own material. One of Tura's biggest hits came in 1989 with "Mooi, 'T Leven Is Mooi," released in the wake of a 1988 car accident. Among his latter-day album releases, he reached the Top Ten with Bloed, Zweet & Tranen (1995), Europa (1996), Puur Tura (1997), Alleen Gaan en de Mooiste Slows 1987-1997 (1998), Ware Liefde (2000), De Mooiste Droom (2002), Zoals die Zomer van Tien Om Te Zien (2004), Hitcollectie (2005), and Will Tura: 100 Hits (2008).

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Arthur Knight Blanckaert

Born:

August 2, 1940 in Veurne, Belgium

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries