iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Willy Chirino, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Willy Chirino

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Combining the musical traditions of Cuba with American rock and jazz, Cuba-born and South Florida-based vocalist and bandleader Willy Chirino helped to create the "Miami sound" of salsa music. The composer of more than 100 songs, Chirino's material has been covered by a lengthy list of artists including Raphael, Ricardo Montaner, Rocio Jurado, Celia Cruz, Oscar D'Leon, Angela Carrasco, Jorge Muniz, and Nydia Caro. Chirino's song "Soy" has been recorded by more than 60 artists, including the Gipsy Kings, whose interpretation sold more than four million copies. Chirino also composed and performed the theme songs for Spanish-language television soap operas La Zulianita and Pobre Diabla. Chirino has received numerous awards throughout his career. He was named King of Miami's Calle Ocho Festival in 1993. Two years later, a section of NW 17th Avenue in Miami was christened Willy Chirino Way. Chirino received a UNICEF award for his work for children via the Willy Chirino Foundation. In May 1989, Chirino opened a restaurant and night club, Zarabanda, in Coral Gables, Florida.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Wilfredo José Chirino

Born:

April 5, 1947 in Consolación del Sur, Pinar del Rí

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.