iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Willy Moon

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

New Zealand-born singer/musician/producer Willy Moon boasted a distinctive sound and look, mixing elements of '50s rock and contemporary hip-hop in his music and a retro, dressed-to-the-nines wardrobe. Moon was born in Wellington, New Zealand; when he was 12, his mother died from cancer and his father had to move to Saudi Arabia. Along with his sister, Moon remained in New Zealand until he was 18, when he moved to London. After a brief stint in Berlin, he settled in London and worked on getting a record deal. Moon released his first single, I Wanna Be Your Man, via MySpace in 2010 and was soon signed to the Universal Island Records imprint Luv Luv Luv, which gave I Wanna Be Your Man an official release in 2011, along with another single later that year, She Loves Me. Early in 2012, the single Yeah Yeah arrived; later that year, it was used in a television commercial for iPods. Moon's next single, Railroad Track, was released by Jack White's Third Man Records label in July 2012; later that year, Moon was the opening act on White's U.K. tour. In early 2013 Moon released his debut album, Here's Willy Moon.

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

William George Sinclair

Born:

June 2, 1989 in Wellington, New Zealand

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries