iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Wynter Gordon

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Wynter Gordon dealt with a tough Queens upbringing by developing her talent for dancing, songwriting, and singing. She wrote her first song prior to becoming a teenager and attended LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts. Later, working in music studios led to a major songwriting credit: the fittingly titled “Gonna Breakthrough,” a tune she co-wrote, was not just recorded by Mary J. Blige but positioned as the central track on the singer’s triple-platinum 2005 album, The Breakthrough. This led to a contract with Atlantic, as well as collaborations with Danity Kane, David Guetta, Jennifer Lopez, and, most significantly, Flo Rida, whose “Sugar” topped out at number five hit on the Billboard Hot 100. Gordon’s debut album was several years in the making, led by “Dirty Talk” — a single that reached number two on Billboard’s dance chart by early July 2010.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Diana Gordon

Born:

August 25, 1985 in New York, NY [Queens]

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries