iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Yolandita Monge

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Puerto Rican singer and actress born in Trujillo Alto Yolandita Monge debuted in a radio station show called Tribuna del Arte in 1969. A year later, her first album was released independently, getting the hit single "Vida." Monge's acting career had a bright moment while participating in a play along with Latin star Libertad Lamarque, soon getting her first TV show, which was produced by Tommy Muñiz. In 1974, Yolandita Monge settled temporarily in Mexico releasing Parece Fantasia and Con Todo Mi Amor after signing up to Teca Records. In 1982, the artist moved to Sony Music. A year later, Monge came in first place at a Colombian festival with her song "Si." Later, her records Luz de Luna and Laberinto de Amor achieved gold and platinum status; the latter garnered her first Grammy nomination. In 1986, Yolandita Monge played a leading role in a popular soap opera called Escándalo, followed by La Mentira. Monge was mentioned by Guiness after the singer performed at three Puerto Rican venues located in different cities in just one day. Yolandita Monge's legacy was compiled in a live album released by BMG in the year 2000.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Yolandita Rosa Monge Betancourt

Born:

September 16, 1955 in Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries